Privacy Policy Privacy Policy
According to new legislation, which comes into play January 1st 2004, follows the 10 principles set out by the Personal Information Policy and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). For more information pertaining to PIPEDA as well as your rights and responsibilities with regard to this new law please refer to the following web site:

Please read on for the complete version of the privacy policy.

· Accountability follows the 10 principles set out by the Personal Information Policy and Electronic Documents Act and these responsibilities are ensured by the corporate privacy officer.

The privacy officer ensures that all responsibilities are understood and followed by the entire organization as well as answers any and all questions pertaining to privacy policy, brought into question by clients/prospects/consumers. protects all personal information held by the organization through the internal systems support and firewalls. Personal client information is never transferred to a third party without specific consent of the client/prospect. is accountable to all stipulations in the corporate privacy policy. collects the following personal client information:

1. For marketing purposes:
The marketing department regularly sends information/press releases/promotions/etc. via
e-mail/publicity/fax/direct mail/etc. to dealers/prospects/consumers to ensure they are aware of events that may be of benefit/interest. always provides a means of opting out of the given media efforts.

Dealers are added to the list as soon as they are considered an approved dealer.

Prospects/consumers may register themselves into the d-base via the web sites or any of the Motovan associated web sites (,,,,, etc.). It is understood that upon submission of the registration that the prospect/consumer is opting-in to the d-base. However, all contacts made with the prospect/consumer will have set out methods of opt-out, feedback and detailed privacy policy.

Purpose for collecting Marketing data: To inform dealers/prospects/consumers through various forms of marketing of new/existing products, brands, service offerings, news, promotions and events, etc. in the powersports industry. The marketing department will only use personal information provided by an individual to for the purpose of receiving marketing literature/promotions, unless the client suggests otherwise and therefore provides consent. All personal information will be collected through e-mail / Internet, fax, telephone, or mail.

Each Internet / e-mail marketing promotion will contain: privacy policy, and who to contact if there are questions
A way to Opt-out of the promotion
A way to correct personal information
A way to provide feedback

· Identifying purpose
All new and existing Motovan dealers automatically become part of the d-base. After any e-mail/fax/other marketing communication, the dealer can so decide to opt-out of this d-base. Dealers/prospects/consumers can opt out of the marketing database at anytime by contacting Motovan via telephone, fax or e-mail.

· Consent
Consent occurs in signing the credit application (filed by Motovan for proof of signature – accounting dept.) in the case of new dealers, however with existing dealers consent, in terms of receiving marketing materials, is obtained either on-line (in the case of Internet mailing list sign up) or via telephone/mail for postal mailings (consent tracked by the Motovan Marketing dept.).

In the event that a dealer/prospect/consumer chooses to remove their name from the marketing database (consent is withdrawn) they are taking on the responsibility of not being made aware of new promotions, new services, current events, etc. that may be offering at any given time. It should be understood that in opting-out of the marketing database no marketing materials would be communicated to the dealer/prospect/consumer unless otherwise specified.

· Limiting collection will only collect information pertinent to the processing and delivery of their products. In the case of marketing materials, only information pertinent to the delivery and tracking of the marketing materials will be collected (as little as: name, company name, and e-mail – as much as: name, company name, address, tel., fax, e-mail).

· Limiting use, disclosure and retention
Personal information, pertaining to the dealer/prospect/consumer will only be used for the following circumstances:
Effective communication of events, promotions, promotional materials, catalogues, press releases, ads, other marketing efforts, etc.
To facilitate any other communication request to from the

No client information will be disclosed for reasons other than those stipulated above.

· Accuracy
Dealer/prospect/consumer information can be changed / updated at any time.
Dealers/prospects/consumers may request their own personal contact information
to revise/update, as they would choose. If is contacted for change of information, all changes will be made within 48 hours.

In order for a dealer/prospect/consumer to receive the listing of the information being held by, the dealer/prospect/consumer should contact via e-mail, fax or phone and will send them the appropriate information as requested. Clients should contact the corporate privacy officer for all personal information stipulated above.

· Safeguards
Within, client information is protected through various means:
a) Limited access to those who directly deal with the accounts
b) Protected through the computer system, firewalls, etc.

These two precautions will ensure that information is appropriately used and dispersed within the organization (Motovan) allowing for the efficient processing of orders and transfer of information.

· Openness
At any time the client may request a copy of the privacy policy. It is accessible on the Web Site (

Prospects/consumers will be made aware of the privacy policy, as it will be accessible through the corporate web sites as well as detailed in all e-mailed messages.

· Individual access
At any time, dealers/prospects/consumers of may request their personal information. Those individuals may only request their specified personal information kept by People, other than the individual who granted consent to be placed in the d-base may not access the information of any other member of the database.

· Challenging compliance
If at any point an individual feels has not fulfilled its responsibility in terms of personal privacy, formal complaints may be launched if required.

Should you have any questions or comments with regard to this policy please do not hesitate in contacting our corporate privacy officer: