Privacy Policy


Zoxhelmets.com Privacy Policy
According to new legislation, which comes into play January 1st 2004, Zoxhelmets.com follows the 10 principles set out by the Personal Information Policy and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). For more information pertaining to PIPEDA as well as your rights and responsibilities with regard to this new law please refer to the following web site: http://privacyforbusiness.ic.gc.ca/.

Please read on for the complete version of the Zoxhelmets.com privacy policy.

· Accountability
Zoxhelmets.com follows the 10 principles set out by the Personal Information Policy and Electronic Documents Act and these responsibilities are ensured by the corporate privacy officer.

The privacy officer ensures that all responsibilities are understood and followed by the entire organization as well as answers any and all questions pertaining to privacy policy, brought into question by clients/prospects/consumers.

Zoxhelmets.com protects all personal information held by the organization through the internal systems support and firewalls. Personal client information is never transferred to a third party without specific consent of the client/prospect.

Zoxhelmets.com is accountable to all stipulations in the corporate privacy policy.

Zoxhelmets.com collects the following personal client information:

1. For marketing purposes:
The marketing department regularly sends information/press releases/promotions/etc. via
e-mail/publicity/fax/direct mail/etc. to dealers/prospects/consumers to ensure they are aware of events that may be of benefit/interest.

Zoxhelmets.com always provides a means of opting out of the given media efforts.

Dealers are added to the Zoxhelmets.com list as soon as they are considered an approved Zoxhelmets.com dealer.

Prospects/consumers may register themselves into the Zoxhelmets.com d-base via the Zoxhelmets.com web sites or any of the Motovan associated web sites (Motovan.com, RoadKrome.com, 0-Factor.com, Roadiron.com, Quadrax.com, etc.). It is understood that upon submission of the registration that the prospect/consumer is opting-in to the Zoxhelmets.com d-base. However, all contacts made with the prospect/consumer will have set out methods of opt-out, feedback and detailed privacy policy.

Purpose for collecting Marketing data: To inform dealers/prospects/consumers through various forms of marketing of new/existing products, brands, service offerings, news, promotions and events, etc. in the powersports industry. The marketing department will only use personal information provided by an individual to Zoxhelmets.com for the purpose of receiving marketing literature/promotions, unless the client suggests otherwise and therefore provides consent. All personal information will be collected through e-mail / Internet, fax, telephone, or mail.

Each Zoxhelmets.com Internet / e-mail marketing promotion will contain:

Zoxhelmets.com privacy policy, and who to contact if there are questions
A way to Opt-out of the promotion
A way to correct personal information
A way to provide feedback

· Identifying purpose
All new and existing Motovan dealers automatically become part of the Zoxhelmets.com d-base. After any e-mail/fax/other marketing communication, the dealer can so decide to opt-out of this d-base. Dealers/prospects/consumers can opt out of the marketing database at anytime by contacting Motovan via telephone, fax or e-mail.

· Consent
Consent occurs in signing the credit application (filed by Motovan for proof of signature – accounting dept.) in the case of new dealers, however with existing dealers consent, in terms of receiving marketing materials, is obtained either on-line (in the case of Internet mailing list sign up) or via telephone/mail for postal mailings (consent tracked by the Motovan Marketing dept.).

In the event that a dealer/prospect/consumer chooses to remove their name from the Zoxhelmets.com marketing database (consent is withdrawn) they are taking on the responsibility of not being made aware of new promotions, new services, current events, etc. that Zoxhelmets.com may be offering at any given time. It should be understood that in opting-out of the Zoxhelmets.com marketing database no marketing materials would be communicated to the dealer/prospect/consumer unless otherwise specified.

· Limiting collection
Zoxhelmets.com will only collect information pertinent to the processing and delivery of their products. In the case of marketing materials, only information pertinent to the delivery and tracking of the marketing materials will be collected (as little as: name, company name, and e-mail – as much as: name, company name, address, tel., fax, e-mail).

· Limiting use, disclosure and retention
Personal information, pertaining to the dealer/prospect/consumer will only be used for the following circumstances:
Effective communication of events, promotions, promotional materials, catalogues, press releases, ads, other marketing efforts, etc.
To facilitate any other communication request to Zoxhelmets.com from the
dealer/prospect/consumer

No client information will be disclosed for reasons other than those stipulated above.

· Accuracy
Dealer/prospect/consumer information can be changed / updated at any time.
Dealers/prospects/consumers may request their own personal contact information
to revise/update, as they would choose. If Zoxhelmets.com is contacted for change of information, all changes will be made within 48 hours.

In order for a dealer/prospect/consumer to receive the listing of the information being held by Zoxhelmets.com, the dealer/prospect/consumer should contact Zoxhelmets.com via e-mail, fax or phone and Zoxhelmets.com will send them the appropriate information as requested. Clients should contact the corporate privacy officer for all personal information stipulated above.

· Safeguards
Within Zoxhelmets.com, client information is protected through various means:
a) Limited access to those who directly deal with the accounts
b) Protected through the Zoxhelmets.com computer system, firewalls, etc.

These two precautions will ensure that information is appropriately used and dispersed within the organization (Motovan) allowing for the efficient processing of orders and transfer of information.

· Openness
At any time the client may request a copy of the Zoxhelmets.com privacy policy. It is accessible on the Zoxhelmets.com Web Site (www.zoxhelmets.com).

Prospects/consumers will be made aware of the Zoxhelmets.com privacy policy, as it will be accessible through the corporate web sites as well as detailed in all e-mailed messages.

· Individual access
At any time, dealers/prospects/consumers of Zoxhelmets.com may request their personal information. Those individuals may only request their specified personal information kept by Zoxhelmets.com. People, other than the individual who granted consent to be placed in the Zoxhelmets.com d-base may not access the information of any other member of the database.

· Challenging compliance
If at any point an individual feels Zoxhelmets.com has not fulfilled its responsibility in terms of personal privacy, formal complaints may be launched if required.

Should you have any questions or comments with regard to this policy please do not hesitate in contacting our corporate privacy officer:
Karine Robichaud - krobichaud@motovan.com